SEO agency for SaaS: what they charge in 2026, and when you don't need one
6 min read

On this page
An SEO agency for a SaaS usually costs $1,500 to $5,000 a month, with a reported average near $3,209, and it commits you to at least six months before the work shows up in traffic. That is $38,508 over a year at the average. It makes sense when you have the budget and no time. It is a poor trade when you are pre-revenue or the product knowledge is the whole advantage.
TL;DR - Budget $1,500 to $5,000 a month for a real agency retainer, about $1,350 for a freelancer. Judge any agency by pages shipped, not activity reports, and refuse guaranteed rankings and missing Search Console access. Under roughly $3k a month of spare budget, a founder-run pipeline with approval gates beats hiring.
What does an SEO agency for SaaS charge per month?
Pricing round-ups for 2026 lean on one dataset: Ahrefs' survey of 439 SEO providers. As relayed by Webtonic's SEO price breakdown and similar guides, the average monthly retainer is $2,917 across all provider types, $3,209 for agencies, $3,250 for consultants and $1,348 for freelancers. I have not re-run that survey, and the guides disagree on some slices, so read these as anchors.
Average monthly retainer
- Freelancer$1,348
- All provider types$2,917
- Agency$3,209
- Consultant$3,250
~43%
of agencies charge under $1,500 a month
mostly local-business SEO
~48%
of agencies charge $1,500 to $5,000 a month
where most SaaS quotes land
~5%
of agencies charge over $5,000 a month
enterprise scope
Figures as relayed by 2026 pricing guides citing Ahrefs' survey of 439 SEO providers; the guides disagree on some slices, so treat these as anchors, not quotes.
Two things push a SaaS quote above the average. National or global targeting costs more than local work (one guide puts it at about $3,474 against $1,557). And SaaS content needs someone who understands the product, which is the expensive part of the hire.
What should a retainer deliver each month?
Ask for a list of outputs you could count. A $3,000 retainer should read roughly like this:
| Deliverable | What "done" looks like | |---|---| | New pages | A named number of URLs live that month, each tied to a target keyword | | Page refreshes | Existing pages that were updated, with the reason | | Technical fixes | Issues found in Search Console and the crawl, each marked closed or open | | Links | Where each link came from, on a page you can open | | Reporting | Rankings and clicks per page, not a total-traffic chart |
If a proposal replaces that table with "strategy", "optimisation" and "audits", you are paying for activity. The same table is useful to you either way: it is the job description whether an agency, a freelancer or your own agent does it. SEO for SaaS: a 12-month plan one founder can actually run lays out the same work as a plan you could hand over.
Which agency pitches should make you walk away?
I did not read the agency-selection threads for this guide, so these six are my own screening list, built from what separates counted work from reported activity. Each comes with the one question that exposes it.
Guaranteed rankings
Ask
What happens to the fee if page one doesn't happen?
No Search Console access
Ask
Will I be an owner on the property, with you added as a user?
Content mill output
Ask
Who in your team has used a product like mine, and who edits the drafts?
Reports about activity, not pages
Ask
Which URLs shipped last month, and what did each one get?
Bought links in the deliverables
Ask
Where do the links come from, and can I see the pages?
Long lock-in, no exit file
Ask
If I leave in month four, what do I keep?
The Search Console one is the cheapest test. Owner access takes two minutes to grant, and an agency that resists it is keeping your data behind them.
What does a year cost: agency, freelancer or your own pipeline?
The first three rows are the averages above times twelve. The last row has no price on purpose: it depends on the coding-agent plan you already pay for and the keyword data you buy, and I would rather leave that blank than invent a figure.
| Route | One year | You still do | They do |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agency | $38,508$3,209 x 12 | Briefing, approvals, product access | Strategy, writing, links, reporting |
| Consultant | $39,000$3,250 x 12 | Execution of the plan | Strategy and review |
| Freelancer | $16,176$1,348 x 12 | Direction, keyword choices | Writing and on-page work |
| Your own pipeline | Your agent plan + keyword dataNo retainer | Approving ideas, merging PRs | Research, drafts, rank and Search Console checks run on a schedule |
The gap is the point. A freelancer costs about 42% of an agency at the averages, and neither removes your part: someone still has to know what the product does and approve what ships under your name. Can you do SEO on your own? covers which half of the work stays yours either way.
Which of the three fits your stage?
- Pre-revenue, under about $1,000 a month to spare: run it yourself. A retainer eats the runway before a young domain has any authority to compound. SEO for startups: the first 90 days is the sequence.
- Some revenue, a few hours a week, a strong view of your product: a freelancer for writing, you on direction, or a scheduled pipeline with you approving. The tools to run it cost far less than a retainer, see SEO tools for small business.
- Real budget, no time, and a market where links decide the ranking: an agency, bought carefully.
DispatchSEO is the second option made automatic: your coding agent researches keywords, queues ideas for your approval and opens PRs, while the backend tracks ranks and Search Console. I should be plain about its limits. This site is young: in the last 28 days it logged 7 clicks and 205 impressions in Search Console. A pipeline gets you consistent output, not a shortcut past domain age.
When is an agency the wrong call, and when is it the right one?
An agency is wrong when you cannot yet describe your customer in a sentence, when the budget is under about $1,500 a month, or when you would have to rewrite every draft because they do not know the product. Six months of retainer on content you rewrite is the most expensive way to learn that.
It is right when the bottleneck is link building and digital PR, which depends on relationships and outreach rather than a schedule; when you are in a regulated niche that needs expert review; or when you have budget and zero hours. Buy it with a six-month term at most, owner access to Search Console from day one, and the deliverables table above in the contract.
FAQ
How much does an SEO agency for SaaS cost per month?
Most legitimate retainers run $1,500 to $5,000 a month, with a reported agency average around $3,209. Cheaper quotes are mostly local-business work, and above $5,000 is enterprise scope.
How long before a SaaS SEO agency shows results?
Plan for six months before traffic moves for a young domain, and ask what they will deliver in months one to three. A guarantee of page-one rankings by a date is a red flag, not a timeline.
Is a freelancer better than an agency for SaaS SEO?
A freelancer averages about $1,348 a month against $3,209, and works well if you supply the direction and product knowledge. An agency adds strategy and links but costs more than twice as much.
What should I own after leaving an agency?
The Search Console property, every page they published, the keyword list with targets, and the link sources. If any of those stays with them, you rented the work instead of buying it.
Can I replace an SEO agency with automation?
For research, drafting, rank checks and Search Console review, yes, with you approving what ships. Link building and expert-reviewed content still need people.